Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Madina Khalmirzaeva – Environmental Consultant
With the support of WB financed Health I and Health II projects the Government of Uzbekistan (GOU) improved infrastructure and provided equipment in most of rural PHC facilities. A nationwide reforming of Primary Health care was conducted in rural area; it was based on primary of health care (PHC) facilities’ per capita financing. The medical personnel from the reformed PHC facilities took extensive retraining on general practice/family medicine. Within the framework of cooperation strategy between the GoU and the WB, it is envisaged to direct intensive investment to inpatient health care services quality improvement at the rayon level and for this purpose there is being developed “Health-3” project. The total estimated cost of the project, which is co-financed by the WB and the GoU is estimated at US$393 million equivalent, of which US$93 million IBRD Loan. The intended investment envisages solution of problems on medical services quality improvement and population accessibility to inexpensive specialty care at the rayon level. In this respect, the priority issues of project preparation stage will be the hospital care strategic conceptualization, including health care manpower training.