Implementation period(month/year):
March 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018
Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Madina Khalmirzayeva – International Environmental Expert Azamat Khalboev – Project Coordinator/Environmental Safeguards Specialist
The proposed Second Solar Power Project1 (the project) aims to reinforce Uzbekistan’s position as Central Asia’s emerging solar hub by using modern technologies for large-scale on grid photovoltaic (PV) installations, increasing access to reliable and clean electricity in rural areas, and preparing the solar sector for private sector investments. The project has two components: Component 1: construction of a 100 megawatt (MW) on-grid crystalline PV power plant in Sherabad, Surkhandarya province; and Component 2: Piloting energy efficient (EE) technologies and on-grid rooftop solar PV systems for selected rural health clinics (RHCs). Component 3: Institutional capacity building for Uzbekenergo and other solar stakeholders, including private sector entities. The PPTA shall identify
(i) policy gaps, including in the draft renewable energy law, and (ii) solar roadmap implementation shortcomings; and recommend measures to enhance readiness and enable private sector investments in solar projects. The PPTA will develop the action plan for scaling-up of the solar rooftop component, including through private sector participation. The consultants will also develop model tender documents and requests for proposals for private sector investments in solar, large-scale or rooftop PV, including through public-private partnership and other similar arrangements.
The PPTA consultants shall work closely and assist Uzbekenergo, the Ministry of Health and other relevant agencies, as appropriate and as suggested by the EAs, such as OJSC “Teploelectroproyekt” (Design Institute), in preparing their feasibility studies, and assist in reimplementation works.