Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Mamanbek Reimov –Resettlement Specialist
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing the Project “Reconstruction of sewage treatment plants and sewage systems in the cities of Bukhara and Samarkand through the Bukhara and Samarkand SUE Suvokawa and the Project Coordination Group (PCG) in Tashkent. The goal of the project is to mitigate the environmental impact of wastewater pollution and to increase the efficiency and sustainability of wastewater management in Bukhara and Samarkand. In particular, the Project will improve the efficiency and stability of the sewage system in Bukhara and Samarkand. It will be achieved through the reconstruction of existing sewer systems and facilities, as well as the expansion of the municipal sewer system in selected areas that are currently not connected to the city sewer system.