Project No. 7375-UZB: CAREC Corridor 2 MFF Road Investment Program
Title of task:
Country: Uzbekistan
Location within country: Bukhara, Khorezm, and Karakalpakstan Republic (between Km355 and Km440 of A380 highway)
Name of client:
Republican Road Foundation (RRF)
Implementation period(month/year):
October 15, 2009 - August, 2011
Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Madina Khalmirzaeva – Environmental Consultant
Project description:
With the increasing role of the Uzbekistan’s transport sector, it faces operational and institutional bottlenecks. These problems translate into higher-than-average transport costs. They also hamper regional cooperation and integration opportunities, and ultimately the country’s competitiveness. Under ADB’s loan 2403-UZB, the Road Fund is improving its planning capacity to be able to make better investment decision. It is also looking at various options to improve the road sector institutional structure
The CAREC 2 project is the second in a series of projects to fully upgrade the country’s main N-S and E-W highway A-380. This upgrading includes not only roadwork, but also improvement to the management and maintenance capacity of the national and oblast-level road agencies. Since this CAREC 2 is designed as a Multi-tranche Financing Facility (MFF), an understanding of the nomenclature of components of this road improvement project is important. The MFF loan modality permits a government to proceed with a larger project via a number of separate loan packages, thereby adding flexibility and a longer timeframe for the delivery of preparatory materials. This project consists of three tranches, and within these four work packages, for the upgrading of Highway A-380 between Gazli and Urgench, located in Khorezm Oblast and The Republic of Karakalpakstan respectively