Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Azim Nazarov – Team Leader Madina Khalmirzaeva - Researcher Sergey Klimov – GIS Specialist
The objective of this assignment is to analyze in the three SKWRMIP Districts the distribution of cotton mechanization, both farmers’ intention and actual utilization, vis-à-vis various agro-ecological parameters (soil bonitet, water availability, cotton field size, etc.) and socio-economical characteristics (distance to settlements and ginnery, population density, road accessibility, etc.). The assignment will consist of mapping out cotton field distribution, farmers’ registration for cotton harvest mechanization and cotton harvesters’ utilization and other key factors, parameters and local characteristics. The cartographic analysis will rely on the existing cadaster and maps, as shown in annex 2. The analysis will cover primarily the 2017 cropping season, and 2015 and 2016 if the information is accessible.