Location within country: Tashkent city and Kashkadarya, Navoi, Namangan Provinces
Joint-Stock Company “Uzbekenergo”
July, 2015 - August, 2016
Madina Khalmirzaeva - Team Leader/International Environmental Specialist Arati Nandi - International Gender Specialist Darya Konnova - National Institutional Capacity Development Expert Sergey Kim – Project Coordinator/ Environmental and Gender Experts Assistant
JSC “Uzbekenergo” received a loan from ADB for implementation of “Expansion of Talimarjan TPP with the construction of the two units of combined cycle gas turbine (CCGT) power plant with a capacity of 450 MW”. The Project consists of hard (physical) and soft (non-physical) components. Soft component includes capacity-building activities of JSC “Uzbekenergo” in part of improvement of management, financial and operational performance. Under the project, aside from the main loan for the power plant construction, a concessionary loan was specifically allocated for the capacity development. This capacity development is to support “Uzbekenergo” in strengthening its management, operations and performance at corporate level. The capacity development will focus on (i) corporate management, (ii) financial management system and audit capabilities, (iii) operation and maintenance of CCGT power plants, and (iv) safeguards and gender aspects.
This assignment is aimed on implementation of forth part of project component on capacity building safeguards and gender issues. The main goal of this assignment is improvement of safeguards (environmental and social) and gender issues of JSC “Uzbekenergo” in general.