Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Azim Nazarov – Team Leader Madina Khalmirzaeva – Environmental Expert
The Government of Uzbekistan (the Government) is keen to invest in clean technology to improve the country’s power supply efficiency. The Talimarjan Clean Power Project (the project) will be part of the first generation of combined cycle gas turbines in the country. The project cost was estimated to be about $1 billion. The Asian development Bank (ADB) will to provide loans to fund its construction. The original design for the plant envisaged a total generating capacity of 3200 MW, but this has never been realized, partly as a result of the break-up of the Soviet Union. The project will install two additional combined cycle gas turbine (CCGT) units of about 370-450 MW each at the site, next to the existing generating facilities, and their generating capacity will be between 800 MW–900 MW, with the exact capacity to be determined during detailed design. The environmental assessment has been undertaken assuming total 800 MW installed capacity. The project has been classified as category A under the ADB’s environmental categorization system, and an EIA was therefore required. NBT’s consultant assisted to international consultant to prepare full EIA which was published on the ADB’s website 120 days before Loan Negotiations.