Name of senior professional staff of your firm involved and functions performed (indicate most significant profiles such as Project Director/Coordinator, Team Leader):
Azim Nazarov – Deputy Team Leader/ Water Supply Engineer Madina Khalmirzaeva – Environmental Specialist
Services for Uzbekistan. The impact of the proposed Investment Program will be improved living standards, environment and public health for about 3 million residents of priority need identified in the sector development plan. The outcome will be safe, reliable, inclusive, and sustainable water supply and sanitation services and improved community hygiene. The responsible government agencies will be improved in the immediate term in terms of their capacities to plan and implement physical WSS improvements and the vodokanals in terms of operating the systems and providing the services. In the medium to longer term the vodokanals will be strengthened financially and perhaps aggregated to attract private operators and investments.
The Investment Program will build the capacity of UCSA, local governments, IRTMs, and town level vodokanals to (i) meet priority sector investment needs, (ii) strengthen sector regulatory capacity, (iii) improve WSS service delivery, including management, operation, maintenance, and customer orientation, and (iv) deepen tariff reforms. The Investment Program will focus on physical and institutional improvements in both the water supply and sewerage subsectors through Part I comprising physical investments and Part II focusing on institutional strengthening and capacity development.
Four sample subprojects were selected for feasibility studies, namely, rehabilitation of Damkhoja water source and Karmarna and Galasiyya water distribution networks, and rehabilitation of the wastewater management system in Termez city.