Location within country: Kashkadarya Province
Implementation period(month/year):
September 1, 2011 - August 1, 2012
ADB is helping State Joint Stock Company Uzbekenergo (Uzbekenergo) develop a potential clean development mechanism (CDM) project, the Talimarjan Power Project (CDM Project). The project cost is estimated to be about $1.3 billion. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved loans to fund its construction. The Project is located in Kashkadarya Province of Uzbekistan, 440 km south west of Tashkent. The Project will install two additional combined cycle gas turbine (CCGT) units of about 370 - 450 MW each at the site.
ADB is supporting Uzbekenergo with CDM processing through its Technical Support Facility (TSF) under the ADB Carbon Market Initiative. The TSF international consultants (under ADB’s Regional and Sustainable Development Department) will help prepare the Project Design Document (PDD), and assist in the validation and registration process. ADB is also facilitating finding the buyers of certified emission reductions (CERs) through the ADB Future Carbon Fund (FCF), and the ADB Credit Marketing Facility.