Conference in participation with HasharWeek2019
On March 12, 2019, as part of the Hashar Week 2019 initiative, NBT employees took part in the conference, highlighting the topic: “Green Economy and Sustainable Agriculture Development”. The conference discussed the acute problems of building a green economy in Uzbekistan, waste management, biodiversity conservation in mountain systems, as well as the development of sustainable agriculture in the Republic.
NBT made a presentation with brief information about the company as a whole and about key projects that it implemented in the sector of sustainable agriculture. Including the new project The MeT, developed by the company's employees, aimed at improving the method of forecasting the harvest of agricultural products and studying the impact of agriculture on the ecological situation of Uzbekistan and the Central Asian region.